HomeNutritionAquargarha (ANACYCLUS PYRETHRUM) a Unani medicine

Aquargarha (ANACYCLUS PYRETHRUM) a Unani medicine

VERNACULAR NAMES

English – Pellitory

Hindi – Akarakara

Kannada – Akalakari

Malayalam – Akkalakaram

Telugu – Akkalakara

Tamil – Akkirakaram

Gujarati – Akarkara

Marathi – Akarkara

Bengali – Akarkara

Arabi – Aquargarha

ANACYCLUS PYRETHRUM FLOWER IMAGE

classification

Kingdom : Plantae

Division : Spermatophyta

Sub – division : Angiosperms

Class : Dicotyledons

Sub class : Metachlamydae

Order : Companulatae

Family : Compositae or Asteraceae

Genus : Anacyclus

Species : Pyrethrum

HABITAT OF THE DRUG

The drug widely seen in

Northern Africa

Arabia

Syria

Algeria

Varieties of the drug are seen in some places of India such as

Jammu & Kashmir

Bengal

Imported to India from Algeria.

MORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERS OF DRUG

Habit:

A perennial or annual procumbent herb

Root:

Roots long finger like 7-10cm in length have hair like root lets.

Stem:

Possesses many hairs

Bark:

Brown in colour bitter in taste.

Leaves:

Bipinnatisect, with small hairs elliptic 20-40mm long.

Flowers:

Head inflorescence yellowish, white, pink in colour.

Fruits:

Shallow oval in shape.

Cultivation

Planting may be done in autumn, but the best time is about the end of April. Any ordinary good soil is suitable, but better results are obtained when it is well-drained, and of a stiff loamy character, enriched with good manure. Propagation is done in three ways, by seed, by division of roots and by cuttings. If grown by seed, sow in February or March, thin out to 2 to 3 inches between the plants, and plant out early in June to permanent quarters, allowing a foot or more between the plants and 2 feet between the rows, selecting, if possible, a showery day for the operation. The seedlings will quickly establish themselves. Weeding should be done by hand, the plants when first put out being small, might be injured by hoeing. To propagate by division, lift the plants in March, or whenever the roots are in an active condition, and with a sharp spade, divide them into three or five fairly large pieces. Cuttings should be made from the young shoots that start from the base of the plant, and should be taken with a heel of the old plant attached, which will greatly assist their rooting. They may be inserted at any time from October to May. The foliage should be shortened to about 3 inches, when the cuttings will be ready for insertion in a bed of light, sandy soil. Plant very firmly, surface the bed with sand, and water in well. Shade is necessary while the cuttings are rooting.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES: Root is the useful part. Properly preserved root will not lose their potency up to 7 years. Fresh root of Akarakarabha, which produce pungent sensation and induces  salivation when tasted.  Active chemical compound is pyrethrin. The Unani herbal medicine is Used in paralysis, dental pain, tonsillitis, nervous weakness or debility, headache, epilepsy, indigestion, sexual weakness, impotency, erectile dysfunction, Urinary tract infections, heart ailments, diabetes etc.

Dosage: Powdered medicine can be consumed ½gm to 1gm with water or milk.


Source by Dr Izharul Hasan

Previous post
It's all about/Diabetes type 1 in children/Calexico California/Be Kind!
Next post
Control Diabetes {sugar} Type 1, Type 2, With Onion | Telugu | Health mjv

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz